Newquay in Bloom Garden Competition Winners 2014

The winners of the Newquay in Bloom Garden Competition in 2014 in their respective category are as follows…

Hotels

1st The Griffin Inn
2nd The Falcon Inn
3rd Legacy Hotel Victoria

Guest Houses

1st Seashells Guest House
2nd Falcon Inn

Self Catering Premises

1st Sandbanks
2nd Trencreek

Public Houses

1st Two Clomes
2nd The Griffin Inn
3rd The Falcon Inn

Restaurants & Tea Gardens

1st The Griffin Inn
2nd Newquay Zoo
3rd Truscotts
H.C. St Mawgan Village Stores
H.C. The Helvas Tea Garden

Shops

1st Trencreek
2nd Gnome World
3rd Newquay Zoo
H.C. Truscotts

Public Buildings

1st Newquay Hospital

Tourist Parks & Campsites

Joint 1st Trevornick Holiday Park
Joint 1st Trencreek Holiday Park
2nd White Acres
3rd Sun Haven Valley
3rd Gnome World

Hanging Baskets / Window Boxes

1st White Acres
Joint 2nd Trencreek Holiday Park
Joint 2nd The Griffin Inn
3rd Trevornick Holiday Park
H.C. The Two Clomes
H.C. The Falcon Inn

Activity / Leisure Parks

1st Newquay Zoo
2nd Crazy Golf and Pitch & Putt
3rd Gnome World
H.C. Trenance Bowling Club

Colon Parish Council

1st Mrs C Warman
2nd Mrs C Clogg

Crantock Parish Council

1st Mr & Mrs Price
2nd Mr & Mrs Robinson

Cubert Parish Council

1st Mr A Kendall

Newquay Town Council

1st Mr A Nicholls
2nd Mr K Whitemore-Payne
3rd Kimberley Court
H.C. Mrs M Clark

St Enoder Parish Council

1st Mr & Mrs Hawken
2nd Mrs A Wass
3rd Miss H Lean

St Mawgan Parish Council

1st The Falcon Inn
2nd Sun Haven Valley

St Newlyn East Parish Council

1st Mrs H Spall
2nd Mr & Mrs Gulley

Senior Citizens & Residential Retirement Homes

1st Chymeddan Flats
2nd Kimberley Court
3rd Mr & Mrs Hawken
H.C. Newquay Day Centre
H.C. Mrs M Sparks

Disabled Persons

1st Mr A Champion
2nd Mr D Sharpe
3rd Mr B White
H.C. Newquay Club for the Disabled

New Garden

1st Mr B White
2nd Mrs M Millar
3rd Mrs A Wass
H.C. Mrs T Leedham

Cottage Style

1st Mrs H Spall
2nd Mrs C Warman
3rd Mr A Nicholls
H.C. Mr & Mrs Gulley
H.C. Mrs M Clark
Merit Mr R Nightingale

Joint Community Effort

1st 9, 11, 12A Broad Street (Mrs M Millar)
2nd 1 – 3 Mitchell Court (Jean Ascott-Morgan & June Jago)
3rd Treffry Court

Courtyard

1st Mrs M Millar
2nd Mrs Lawrence & Mr Clark
3rd Mr & Mrs Bawden
H.C. Newquay Hospital

Vegetable Garden

1st Mr D Sharpe
2nd Mrs C Warman
3rd Mr & Mrs James
H.C. Mr B White

Allotment

1st Mr A Champion
2nd Mrs L Willoughby
3rdSheath & Nicholas Family

Hanging Baskets

1st Mr R Hicks
2nd Mr A Nicholls
Joint 3rd Mr B White
Joint 3rd Mr & Mrs Bawden
H.C. Mrs L Young (Kimberley Court)
H.C. Mrs Ascott-Morgan & Mrs Jago
Merit Mr Pinguey
Merit Mrs M Orman

Garden Pond

1st Mr A Kendall
2nd Mrs K Whitemore-Payne
3rd Mr & Mrs Smithurst
Merit Mr & Mrs Robinson

Water Feature

1st Mr & Mrs Hawken
2nd Newquay Hospital

Gravel or Mediterranean Gardens

1st Mr & Mrs Hawken
2nd Mr & Mrs Price
3rd The Falcon Inn
H.C. Mr A Wass

Front Garden

1st Mrs C Warman
2nd Mr Pinguey
3rd Mr & Mrs Price
H.C. Mrs Whitmore-Payne
H.C. Mr & Mrs Robinson
H.C. Mr & Mrs James
Merit Mrs M Clarke

Back Garden

1st Mr & Mrs Price
Joint 2nd Mr & Mrs Robinson
Joint 2nd Mr Pinguey
Joint 3rd Mr & Mrs James
Joint 3rd Mrs M Orman
H.C. Mr D Sharp
H.C. Mrs C Clogg

Wildlife Garden

1st The Falcon Inn
2nd Sun Haven Valley
Joint 3rd Mr &amp Mrs Robinson
Joint 3rd Mrs M Clarke

Special Award

Mr Bill White, Kimberley Court